Initiatives
[…] If they prevail, the case could set an important precedent establishing that tenant-screening companies who functionally make rental decisions on behalf of landlords must make those decisions in accordance with fair housing requirements.

[1] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a) (“Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request … clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer:  (1) All information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request…”).

[2] See http://www.prisonstudies.org/highest-to-lowest/prison-population-total?field_region_taxonomy_tid=All , last visited May 4, 2018, on which date the United States had the highest total incarcerated population in the world at 2,121,600, which China second at 1,649,804.